graphite pencil on paper
9.45 in. (24.00 cm.) (height) by 10.63 in. (27.00 cm.) (width)
monogrammed, dated and inscribed in Cyrillic script B. B. 1880 'west wall II'
framed in passe-partout
Provenance:
Dostal Gallery, Prague;, Private Collection, Czech Republic., This drawing was executed during Vasnetsov’s work for the interior decoration of the State Historical Museum in Moscow, which opened in 1883., We are grateful to Dr Olga Sugrobova-Roth for her scientific assistance., Виктор Михайлович Васнецов, ,(Лопьял Вятской губ., Москва), Варяги, Монограмма и дата В.В.1880 внизу. Надпись сверху рукой художника: Западныя стѣна II, Бумага, графитный кар., 24 х 27 см (лист), Происхождение:, Галерея Достал, Прага; частное собрание, Чехия, Рисунок возник в рамках работы Васнецова над росписями Исторического музея в Москве (открыт в 1883 г.), Мы благодарим Ольгу Сугробову-Рот за поддержку